WEEKEND FIXTURES

Friday


Guy Walmsley Welsh National League (6.30pm)
Reserves Division Cup Final (at Brickfield Rangers): Llangollen Town v Ruthin Town.

 
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League President’s Cup Final (at Rhyl FC, 7.45pm)
Llanfairfechan Town v Llannefydd.
Gwynedd League Safeflue Shield Final (at Caernarfon Town 7pm)
Bontnewydd v Aberffraw.

Saturday

 
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance (2.30pm)
Division One: Llandyrnog Utd v Llanberis, Llanrug Utd v Barmouth and Dyffryn, St Asaph City v Penrhyndeudraeth.
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Division One (11.30am): Point of Ayr v Garden Village.
Reserves Division (1pm): Queen’s Park v Holywell Town.
Reserves and Colts Division (2pm): Mold Alexandra v Halkyn United.
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League (2.30pm)
Premier Division: Old Colwyn v Llandudno Albion.
Division One: Y Glannau v Llandudno Athletic.
Gwynedd League (2.30pm)
Y Felinheli v Harlech Town.
North East Wales League (2.30pm)
Rhostyllen v Aston Park Rangers
Halkyn Cup Final (at Rhydymwyn, 2pm): Connah’s Quay Tigers v Offa Athletic.
Advertisements

MIDWEEK FOOTBALL

HOLYWELL Town and Cefn Druids will meet in the final of the NEWFA Challenge Cup next Tuesday, May 24, at Airbus FC’s ground (7.30pm).
In this week’s semis, the Wellmen triumphed 4-2 over Chirk AAA at Buckley on Tuesday and Druids pipped Gresford Athletic 2-1 the following night at Flint.
Ryan Davidson, Phil Lloyd, Paul D Williams (penalty) and Dafydd Griffith struck for Holywell, who led 3-1 at half time and reached their sixth cup final in four years.
Lewis Jones (pen) and Ashton Williams hit back for the Welsh National League Premier Division side.
In the other last-four encounter, Dave Forbes and a 90th-minute clincher from Ryan Kershaw sealed it for Welsh Premier-bound Druids, James Jones responding.
Llanfairfechan Town completed a double after beating Cerrigydrudion 5-2 in the final of the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League REM Jones Cup at Rhyl FC on Wednesday night.
Joe Jones (2), Mike Chapman, Aaron Rogers and Josh Summers shared the goals for Sandy Malone’s side, who now target a treble when they take on Llannefydd in the President’s Cup Final, also at the Corbett Sports Stadium, Rhyl, on Friday (7.30pm).
Runners-up in Welsh Alliance Division One for the second season in a row, Llandudno Junction rounded off their campaign with an impressive 4-1 triumph at neighbours Glan Conwy on Tuesday.
Bryan Roberts, Lee Ellis, Brad Jones and Owen Woodfield struck for the Railwaymen, Allan Davies replying.
Glantraeth were thrashed 4-1 at Llanberis, Gethin Maxwell, Dylan Parry, Gerad Laidlaw and Owain Gibbard for the Darans, Mark Bridge responding.
Penrhyndeudraeth annihilated Barmouth and Dyffryn 9-0 at Maes-y-Parc, Meilir Williams grabbing a hat-trick, Sion Bradley a double, Steve Jones, Iwan Thomas, Adam Griffiths (penalty) and Carwyn Price one apiece.
Mold Alexandra Reserves were crowned Welsh National League Reserve Division champions on Tuesday after thrashing Queen’s Park 4-1.
In the Gwynedd League Safeflue Shield semis, Bontnewydd edged past Bodedern Athletic 3-2 with goals from Daniel Evans, Gareth Edwards and Iwan Jones and now meet Aberffraw in Friday’s final at Caernarfon Town (7pm).

BOB BRODIE TROPHY LATEST

ASASCORES
Asa Thomas scores yet another goal for Trearddur Bay. Pic: DENNIS YOUNG

THIS season brings the fifth anniversary of the annual Bob Brodie Golden Boot Trophy.

The trophy is named in honour of Bob, a much-missed former footballer and manager on the Isle of Anglesey, who sadly passed away in May 2011.
The award is given to the leading goalscorer in senior Saturday football on Ynys Mon.
PAST WINNERS
2011/12 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur) 50 goals
2012/13 – Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers) 62
2013/14 – Gary Jo Owen (Morawelon) 57
2014/15 – Steven Mason (Cemaes Bay) 42

2015/16 COMPETITION – UP TO AND INCLUDING MAY 14,2016 – LIST NOW ENDS AT 15

64 – Corrig McGonigle (Pentraeth/Pentraeth Res) – new Bob Brodie Trophy record
51 – Shaun Morris (Llanfairpwll Res)

48– Asa Thomas (Trearddur Bay)
41 – Andy Williams (Bro Goronwy)

32 -Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers)

25 – Jerome Sillence (Valley)

24 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur/Gaerwen – to be confirmed), Jac Thomas (Bro Goronwy), Greg Parry (Llanfairpwll Res)

23 – Richard Roberts (Aberffraw)

21 – Mark Griffiths (Gwalchmai – 4 for Llannerchymedd)

20 –  Craig Evans (Llangefni Town), Gary Bolton (Aberffraw)

18 – Mark Bridge (Glantraeth), Craig Moore (Trearddur Bay), Iwan Jones (Llangefni Town), Darren Lewthwaite (Menai Bridge – 10 for Gaerwen), Steven Whittaker (Cemaes Bay),  Andrew Jones (Aberffraw)

17 – Ryan Taylor (Bodedern)

15 – Curt Williams (Trearddur Bay), Ryan Jones (Bro Goronwy).

RESULTS MAY 13-14

Dafabet Welsh Premier League Play-Off Final
gap Connah’s Quay 1 Airbus UK 0.
 
Huws Gray Cup Final
Caernarfon Town 2 Flint Town United 1.
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Gwalchmai 0 Llanrwst Utd 1, Llandyrnog Utd 3 Glantraeth 4, Llanberis 5 Barmouth and Dyffryn 1, Pwllheli 1 St Asaph City 2.
Division Two: Amlwch Town 4 Mochdre Sports 1, Llannerchymedd 1 Greenfield 3, Mynydd Llandegai 6 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3, Nantlle Vale 1 Llanllyfni 2 (Fri).
Reserves Division: Llangefni Town 1 Llandudno Junction 1, Meliden P Llanberis P, Trearddur Bay 9 Porthmadog 0.
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division Cup Final (Fri): FC Nomads 0 Ruthin Town 1.
Premier Division: Coedpoeth Utd 2 Saltney Town 4.
Division One: Johnstown Youth 0 Llanuwchllyn 13 (thirteen), New Brighton Villa 1 Penley 3, Point of Ayr 1 Lex Glyndwr 2.
Reserves Division: FC Nomads 2 Holywell Town 0, Hawarden Rangers 3 Queen’s Park 1.
Reserves and Colts Cup Final (at Mold Alexandra): Brymbo 2 Flint Town United 4.
Reserves and Colts Division: Buckley Town 6 Halkyn United 3, Lex Glyndwr 2 Ruthin Town 2, Overton 2 Saltney Town 5.
North East Wales League
Rhostyllen P Aston Park Rangers P.
Halkyn Cup semi-finals (both at Rhydymwyn): Flint Mountain 3 Offa Athletic 6 (aet), Sychdyn 1 Connah’s Quay Tigers 5.
 
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Cup Final (Fri): Llandudno Albion 1 Rhyl Town 2.
Premier Division: Old Colwyn 2 Llannefydd 4 (match abandoned after 68 minutes – Old Cowlyn reduced to six players)
Division One: Llysfaen 1 Bro Cernyw 0, Rhos United Reserves 3 Y Glannau 1.
Gwynedd League
Menai Bridge Tigers 0 Llanystumdwy 4, Waunfawr P Bodedern Athletic P, Y Felinheli 1 Aberffraw 2.
Tarian Safeflue Shield round two: Bontnewydd 4 Nefyn United 3 (aet).
NWCFA Junior Cup Final (Fri)
Llanfairfechan Town 0 Llanfairpwll Reserves 4.

BOB BRODIE TROPHY UPDATE

asathomas3
Asa Thomas (in blue) now has 46 goals for Trearddur Bay

THIS season brings the fifth anniversary of the annual Bob Brodie Golden Boot Trophy.

The trophy is named in honour of Bob, a much-missed former footballer and manager on the Isle of Anglesey, who sadly passed away in May 2011.
The award is given to the leading goalscorer in senior Saturday football on Ynys Mon.
PAST WINNERS
2011/12 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur) 50 goals
2012/13 – Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers) 62
2013/14 – Gary Jo Owen (Morawelon) 57
2014/15 – Steven Mason (Cemaes Bay) 42

2015/16 COMPETITION – UP TO AND INCLUDING MAY 7,2016 – LIST NOW ENDS AT 15

63 – Corrig McGonigle (Pentraeth/Pentraeth Res) – new Bob Brodie Trophy record
49 – Shaun Morris (Llanfairpwll Res)

46– Asa Thomas (Trearddur Bay)
41 – Andy Williams (Bro Goronwy)

31 -Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers)

25 – Jerome Sillence (Valley)

24 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur/Gaerwen – to be confirmed), Jac Thomas (Bro Goronwy)

23 – Greg Parry (Llanfairpwll Res)

21 – Mark Griffiths (Gwalchmai – 4 for Llannerchymedd), Richard Roberts (Aberffraw)

20 –  Gary Bolton (Aberffraw)

19 – Craig Evans (Llangefni Town)
18 – Iwan Jones (Llangefni Town), Steven Whittaker (Cemaes Bay),  Andrew Jones (Aberffraw)
17 – Ryan Taylor (Bodedern)

16 – Darren Lewthwaite (Menai Bridge – 10 for Gaerwen)

15 – Mark Bridge (Glantraeth), Curt Williams (Trearddur Bay), Ryan Jones (Bro Goronwy).

RESULTS MAY 6-7

Welsh Premier Europa League play-off semi-final
Newtown 1 Airbus UK Broughton 2.
Huws Gray Alliance
Buckley Town 0 Gresford Athletic 1, Caernarfon Town 8 Caersws 3, Llanfair United 0 Holywell Town 1, Prestatyn Town 3 Guilsfield 1, Rhayader Town 0 Cefn Druids 4.
Mawddach Challenge Cup Final
Glantraeth 1 Penrhyndeudraeth 4.
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Llandudno Junction 2 Barmouth and Dyffryn 0, Llanrwst United 4 Gwalchmai 0, Llanrug United 4 Abergele Town 1, Llanfairpwll 0 St Asaph City 2, Pwllheli 0 Llandyrnog United 1, Trearddur Bay United 3 Glan Conwy 1.
Division Two: Amlwch Town 3 Prestatyn Sports 3, Blaenau Amateurs 5 Gaerwen 1, Mynydd Llandegai 2 Greenfield 3.
Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 4 Holyhead Hotspur 0, Llanberis 6 Llanrwst United 0, Llandudno Junction 6 Porthmadog 1, Meliden P Blaenau Amateurs P.
 
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Corwen 2 Queen’s Park 1, Llay Welfare 3 Brymbo 0, Penyffordd 0 Penycae 3, Saltney Town 0 Ruthin Town 1.
Division One Cup Final: Llanuwchllyn 3 Cefn Albion 2.
Division One: Castell AC 1 Rhos Aelwyd 2, Llangollen Town 7 Point of Ayr 0, Penley 3 Lex Glyndwr 1.
Reserves Division: Cefn Druids 4 Castell AC 0, FC Nomads 3 Gresford Athletic 2, Hawarden Rangers 2 Corwen 0, Mold Alex 8 Llangollen Town 0, Queen’s Park P Holywell Town P.
Reserves and Colts Division: Brickfield Rangers 0 Flint Town United 0, Halkyn United 4 Lex Glyndwr 2, Mold Alexandra L Saltney Town L, Overton 4 Ruthin Town 0.
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League 
Premier Division: Rhyl Rovers P Old Colwyn P.
Division One: Llandudno Athletic 1 Abergele 9, Llysfaen 1 Colwyn Bay Youth 5, Rhos United Res 5 Cerrigydrudion 1, Y Glannau 2 Llanfairfechan Town 10 (ten).
North East Wales League 
Horace Wynne Cup Final: Aston Park Rangers 0 Rhostyllen 2.
Halkyn Cup round one: Flint Mountain 2 Acton 1, Offa Athletic 2 Ewloe Spartans 0.
Gwynedd League
Bangor University 2 Nefyn United 3, Beaumaris Town 1 Aberffraw 9, Bontnewydd 2 Cemaes Bay 4, Harlech Town 4 Bodedern Athletic 2, Talysarn Celts 2 Y Felinheli 2.
Tarian Goffa Bob Owen Memorial Shield Final: Menai Bridge Tigers 1 Waunfawr 0.
NWCFA Intermediate Cup Final
Llandudno Albion 0 Llanystumdwy 3.

RESULTS – APRIL 29/30

Huws Gray Alliance
Cefn Druids 0 Caernarfon Town 7, Flint Town United 2 Llanfair United 1, Guilsfield 3 Holywell Town 0, Mold Alex 2 Gresford Athletic 1, Rhayader Town 0 Conwy Borough 5.
 
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers 4 Penycae 0, Brymbo P Queen’s Park P, Coedpoeth Utd 0 FC Nomads 10 (ten), Hawarden Rangers 1 Chirk AAA 1, Llay Welfare 0 Corwen 3 (Fri), Penyffordd 1 Ruthin Town 2.
Division One: Brynford 5 Penley 2, Lex Glyndwr 3 New Brighton Villa 1, Llanuwchllyn 1 Castell AC 0, Point of Ayr P Garden Village P, Rhos Aelwyd 0 Llangollen Town 0.
Reserves Division: Chirk AAA 2 Penycae 1 (Fri), FC Nomads P Ruthin Town P, Gresford Athletic L Hawarden Rangers L, Holywell Town 1 Corwen 2, Llangollen Town 3 Queen’s Park 8.
Reserves and Colts Division: Cefn Albion 4 Flint Town United 1, Halkyn United 5 Brickfield Rangers 0, Lex Glyndwr P Ruthin Town P, Overton 1 Brymbo 1.
 
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League
Division One: Barmouth and Dyffryn 0 Trearddur Bay United 1, Glantraeth 1 Llandyrnog Utd 1, Gwalchmai 2 St Asaph City 0, Llanberis 1 Llandudno Junction 2, Llanrwst Utd 2 Pwllheli 2, Penrhyndeudraeth 5 Llanfairpwll 2.
Division Two: Blaenau Amateurs 3 Amlwch Town 1, Llanllyfni 1 Prestatyn Sports 2, Meliden 5 Gaerwen 3, Mynydd Llandegai P Greenfield P, Pentraeth 6 Mochdre Sports 0
Reserves Division: Blaenau Amateurs P Meliden P, Denbigh Town 4 Llanberis 0, Llanrug United 4 Holyhead Hotspur 1, Trearddur Bay 4 Llandudno Junction 1.
Gwynedd League
Aberffraw 4 Llanystumdwy 3, Bangor University 1 Harlech Town 2, Beaumaris Town 1 Bontnewydd 6, Talysarn Celts 0 Cemaes Bay 5.
Cwpan Meditel Gwynedd Cup Final: Menai Bridge Tigers 0 Y Felinheli 2 (Fri).
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
President’s Cup semi-finals: Llanfairfechan Town 5 Llandudno Albion 4 (aet), Llannefydd 5 Abergele 4 (aet).
Premier Division: Llansannan 3 Machno United 0, Rhyl Athletic P Old Colwyn P, Rhos United 1 Rhyl Town 6.
Division One: Y Glannau P Llandudno Athletic P, Llysfaen 0 Cerrigydrudion 6, Rhos United Res 3 Betws-y-Coed 1.
North East Wales League
Aston Park Rangers 1 Acton 3, Mold Town United 6 Ewloe Spartans 2, Sychdyn 2 Connah’s Quay Tigers 1.
Anglesey League 
Llanfairpwll Reserves 5 Valley 1.
Megan Cup Final: Bro Goronwy 2 Llangoed and District 1 (Fri).