NORTH WALES FOOTBALL ROLL OF HONOUR 2015/16

Dafabet Welsh Premier League
Champions: The New Saints
Runners-up: Bala Town
Welsh Cup
Winners: The New Saints
Runners-up: Airbus UK
Word Cup
Winners: The New Saints
Runners-up: Denbigh Town
UEFA Champions League qualifiers: The New Saints
Europa League qualifiers: Bala Town, MBi Llandudno
Europa League play-off winners: gap Connah’s Quay
Huws Gray Alliance
Champions: Caernarfon Town
Runners-up: Cefn Druids
League Cup winners: Caernarfon Town
Runners-up: Flint Town United
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division champions: FC Nomads
Runners-up: Ruthin Town
Premier Division Cup winners: Ruthin Town
Runners-up: FC Nomads
Division One champions: Cefn Albion
Runners-up: Llanuwchllyn
Division One League Cup winners: Llanuwchllyn
Runners-up: Cefn Albion.
Reserves Division champions: Mold Alexandra
Runners-up: FC Nomads
Reserves Division League Cup winners: Ruthin Town
Runners-up: Llangollen Town
Reserves and Colts Division champions: Saltney Town
Runners-up: Brymbo
Reserves and Colts Division League Cup winners: Flint Town United
Runners-up: Brymbo
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League
Division One champions: Trearddur Bay United
Runners-up: Llandudno Junction
Division Two champions: Greenfield
Runners-up: Nantlle Vale
Reserves Division champions: Denbigh Town
Runners-up: Colwyn Bay
Cookson Cup winners: Glantraeth
Runners-up: Llanberis
Mawddach Challenge Cup winners: Penrhyndeudraeth
Runners-up: Glantraeth
Take Stock Van Hire Cup winners: Llanllyfni
Runners-up: Prestatyn Sports
Reserves Division Craig Bragdy Pools Cup winners: Colwyn Bay
Runners-up: Llanberis
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division champions: Llandudno Albion
Runners-up: Llannefydd
Division One champions: Llanfairfechan Town
Runners-up: Abergele
President’s Cup winners: Llannefydd
Runners-up: Llanfairfechan Town
Premier Cup winners: Rhyl Town
Runners-up: Llandudno Albion
REM Jones Cup winners: Llanfairfechan Town
Runners-up: Cerrigydrudion
 
Gwynedd League
Champions: Y Felinheli
Runners-up: Llanystumdwy
Meditel Gwynedd Cup winners: Y Felinheli
Runners-up: Menai Bridge Tigers
Gwynedd Safeflue Shield winners: Bontnewydd
Runners-up: Aberffraw
Bob Owen Memorial Shield winners: Menai Bridge Tigers
Runners-up: Waunfawr
North East Wales League
Champions: Rhostyllen
Runners-up: Sychdyn
Horace Wynne Cup winners: Rhostyllen
Runners-up: Aston Park Rangers
Premier Cup winners: gap Connah’s Quay
Runners-up: Rhostyllen
President’s Cup winners: Rhostyllen
Runners-up: Offa Athletic
Halkyn Cup winners: Connah’s Quay Tigers
Runners-up: Offa Athletic
Clwyd Cup winners: Rhostyllen
Runners-up: Rhyl Town
Kon-X Anglesey League
Champions: Bro Goronwy
Runners-up: Llanfairpwll Reserves
Bwlch Car Boot Cup winners: Bro Goronwy
Runners-up: Valley
Lucas Oil Cup winners: Llangoed and District
Runners-up: Llanfairpwll Reserves
Lucas Oil Dargie Cup winners: Llanfairpwll Reserves
Runners-up: Valley
William Hill Elias Cup winners: Bro Goronwy
Runners-up: Llangoed and District
Huws Gray Megan Cup winners: Bro Goronwy
Runners-up: Llangoed and District
NEWFA Challenge Cup
Winners: Cefn Druids
Runners-up: Holywell Town
NWCFA Junior Cup
Winners: Llanfairpwll Reserves
Runners-up: Llanfairfechan Town
FAW Trophy
Winners: Abergavenny Town
Runners-up: Sully Sports
NWCFA Intermediate Cup
Winners: Llanystumdwy
Runners-up: Llandudno Albion

BOB BRODIE TROPHY FINAL STANDINGS 2015/16 SEASON

CORRIGNEWEST
Bob Brodie Trophy winner 2015/16 Corrig McGonigle (yellow shirt)

TOP 10

64 – Corrig McGonigle (Pentraeth/Pentraeth Res) – new Bob Brodie Trophy record

51 – Shaun Morris (Llanfairpwll Res)

48– Asa Thomas (Trearddur Bay)
41 – Andy Williams (Bro Goronwy)

35 -Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers)

27- Richard Roberts (Aberffraw)

25 – Jerome Sillence (Valley)

24 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur/Gaerwen – to be confirmed), Jac Thomas (Bro Goronwy), Greg Parry (Llanfairpwll Res)

21 – Mark Griffiths (Gwalchmai – 4 for Llannerchymedd), Andrew Jones (Aberffraw)

20 –  Mark Bridge (Glantraeth), Craig Evans (Llangefni Town), Gary Bolton (Aberffraw), Darren Lewthwaite (Menai Bridge – 10 for Gaerwen)

This season brought the fifth anniversary of the annual Bob Brodie Golden Boot Trophy.

The trophy is named in honour of Bob, a much-missed former footballer and manager on the Isle of Anglesey, who sadly passed away in May 2011.
The award is given to the leading goalscorer in senior Saturday football on Ynys Mon.
PAST WINNERS
2011/12 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur) 50 goals
2012/13 – Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers) 62
2013/14 – Gary Jo Owen (Morawelon) 57
2014/15 – Steven Mason (Cemaes Bay) 42

CLWYD CUP FINAL

A SPECIAL football challenge match takes place on Wednesday night (May 25) at Rhydymwyn FC to raise funds for Alder Hey Children’s Hospital.

North East Wales League champions Rhostyllen will take on Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League Premier Cup winners Rhyl Town in a one-off Clwyd Cup Final.
Admission is £3 for adults, £1 OAPs and children and programmes cost £1.
Kick-off is 7pm and all proceeds go to Alder Hey.

RESULTS LATEST

Tuesday, May 24

NEWFA CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

Cefn Druids 2 Holywell Town 0

 

Monday, May 23

WELSH ALLIANCE LEAGUE

Division One: Gwalchmai 1 Glantraeth 3, Penrhyndeudraeth 3 Abergele Town 2.

 

 

LATEST RESULTS

Friday, May 20


Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Reserves Division Cup Final (at Brickfield Rangers): Llangollen Town 2 Ruthin Town 3.

 
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League President’s Cup Final
Llanfairfechan Town 0 Llannefydd 1.
Gwynedd League Safeflue Shield Final
Bontnewydd 3 Aberffraw 1.

Saturday, May 21

 
Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Llandyrnog Utd P Llanberis P, Llanrug Utd 3 Barmouth and Dyffryn 0, St Asaph City 0 Penrhyndeudraeth 5.
Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Division One: Point of Ayr 8 Garden Village 0.
Reserves Division: Queen’s Park 5 Holywell Town 2.
Reserves and Colts Division: Mold Alexandra P Halkyn United P.
Gamlins Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: Old Colwyn 1 Llandudno Albion 3.
Division One: Y Glannau 2 Llandudno Athletic 6.
Gwynedd League
Y Felinheli 2 Harlech Town 6.
North East Wales League
Rhostyllen 14 Aston Park Rangers 0
Halkyn Cup Final: Connah’s Quay Tigers 2 Offa Athletic 1.

BOB BRODIE TROPHY 24.5.16

THIS season brings the fifth anniversary of the annual Bob Brodie Golden Boot Trophy.

The trophy is named in honour of Bob, a much-missed former footballer and manager on the Isle of Anglesey, who sadly passed away in May 2011.
The award is given to the leading goalscorer in senior Saturday football on Ynys Mon.
PAST WINNERS
2011/12 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur) 50 goals
2012/13 – Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers) 62
2013/14 – Gary Jo Owen (Morawelon) 57
2014/15 – Steven Mason (Cemaes Bay) 42

2015/16 COMPETITION – UP TO AND INCLUDING MAY 24,2016 – LIST NOW ENDS AT 15

64 – Corrig McGonigle (Pentraeth/Pentraeth Res) – new Bob Brodie Trophy record
51 – Shaun Morris (Llanfairpwll Res)

48– Asa Thomas (Trearddur Bay)
41 – Andy Williams (Bro Goronwy)

32 -Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers)

25 – Jerome Sillence (Valley), Richard Roberts (Aberffraw)

24 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur/Gaerwen – to be confirmed), Jac Thomas (Bro Goronwy), Greg Parry (Llanfairpwll Res)

21 – Mark Griffiths (Gwalchmai – 4 for Llannerchymedd)

20 –  Mark Bridge (Glantraeth), Craig Evans (Llangefni Town), Gary Bolton (Aberffraw), Darren Lewthwaite (Menai Bridge – 10 for Gaerwen)

19 – Andrew Jones (Aberffraw)

18 – Craig Moore (Trearddur Bay), Iwan Jones (Llangefni Town), Steven Whittaker (Cemaes Bay)

17 – Ryan Taylor (Bodedern)

15 – Curt Williams (Trearddur Bay), Ryan Jones (Bro Goronwy).

BOB BRODIE TROPHY LATEST

GOLDENBOOT3

THIS season brings the fifth anniversary of the annual Bob Brodie Golden Boot Trophy.

The trophy is named in honour of Bob, a much-missed former footballer and manager on the Isle of Anglesey, who sadly passed away in May 2011.
The award is given to the leading goalscorer in senior Saturday football on Ynys Mon.
PAST WINNERS
2011/12 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur) 50 goals
2012/13 – Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers) 62
2013/14 – Gary Jo Owen (Morawelon) 57
2014/15 – Steven Mason (Cemaes Bay) 42

2015/16 COMPETITION – UP TO AND INCLUDING MAY 19,2016 – LIST NOW ENDS AT 15

64 – Corrig McGonigle (Pentraeth/Pentraeth Res) – new Bob Brodie Trophy record
51 – Shaun Morris (Llanfairpwll Res)

48– Asa Thomas (Trearddur Bay)
41 – Andy Williams (Bro Goronwy)

32 -Lance Williams (Menai Bridge Tigers)

25 – Jerome Sillence (Valley)

24 – Mel McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur/Gaerwen – to be confirmed), Jac Thomas (Bro Goronwy), Greg Parry (Llanfairpwll Res), Richard Roberts (Aberffraw)

21 – Mark Griffiths (Gwalchmai – 4 for Llannerchymedd)

20 –  Mark Bridge (Glantraeth), Craig Evans (Llangefni Town), Gary Bolton (Aberffraw)

19 – Andrew Jones (Aberffraw)

18 – Craig Moore (Trearddur Bay), Iwan Jones (Llangefni Town), Darren Lewthwaite (Menai Bridge – 10 for Gaerwen), Steven Whittaker (Cemaes Bay)GOLDENBOOT3

17 – Ryan Taylor (Bodedern)

15 – Curt Williams (Trearddur Bay), Ryan Jones (Bro Goronwy).